TIMOTHY JACOB JENSEN STUDIOS
PRIVACY POLICY

At Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios we value your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data.  The purpose is to process your personal data (i) when you visit this website,(ii) when you create inquire about our services, (iii) interact with us through this website, (iv) we evaluate your submitted project in our Creative Warehouse and/or (v) when you interact with us as a customer, client, business connection, cooperative partner etc. 

1.WHO WE ARE

Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios is a modern design house founded by chief designer and professor Timothy Jacob Jensen. Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios provides solutions for global brands, companies and organisations in the fields of design, branding, graphic design, architecture, fashion and interior design. Company name: Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios A/S Company is registered under the Danish law with the following company registration number: 41248572 and has its residence at: Hejlskovvej 106, 7840 Højslev, Denmark. You can always contact us on the following email address: legal@timothyjacobjensen.com / info@timothyjacobjensen.com

4.WHO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA TO

Your personal data may be transferred or otherwise shared with Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios affiliates, for purposes of management and optimization of the customer or business relationship. It may also be transferred in case of a reorganization of Timothy Jacob Jensen Studio, including merger, takeover, de-merger, and in general any reorganization operation.

We may transfer personal data to third parties when and only when it is necessary to provide the product or service to you. In such cases, these third parties are prohibited to use these data beyond what is necessary to provide those product or service to you. In any case where cross-border transfer is done, we ensure that adequate protection is guaranteed for personal data. You may request access to a copy of these safeguards by contacting us.

2.THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, means any kind of data or information an individual from which that person can be identified. This of course does not include data that has been anonymized. The following information might be collected and stored by Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios.

Contact data which includes details such as postal address, email address telephone numbers, Skype ID and other virtual contact information. Identity data which includes details such as first, last name(s), personal title(s), job title(s) Technical data which includes IP addresses, browser types and versions, time zone settings, browser plugins, operating systems of the device you are using to access our website from Usage data which includes information about how you as the user use our website Other data, e.g. account information if you are a private customer etc.

5.DATA SECURITY

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, shared, published, lost or impaired or to end up in the hands of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the Danish, European and International laws. In addition to this, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and associated professionals (designers, brand ambassadors) who are in the need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and with the utmost care and respect to the letter of the law and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

3.HOW WE COLLECT THE DATA

The data we collect about you can have various ways of being registered and tracked.
1. Direct way: this means that you as the user have direct communication and correspondence with the company where you submit your personal and professional details in the purpose of becoming either an associate with Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios or you simply have a line of communication with our studio on various topics.

2. Automated technologies or interactions: As you come into contact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment and / or your browsing actions and patterns on our website. This collection of behavioural data is done through the use of cookies on our websites, server logs or similar technologies. Please note that you as the user give your consent for the collecting and that you are entitled to refuse, or to disable all or some browser cookies. With respect to the technologies that our website uses for cookies and data analytics please to our cookie policy page here: https://timothyjacobjensen.com/timothy-jacob-jensen-studios-cookie-policy/

3. Third party analytics providers: We receive technical data from Google Analytics about our visitors on our website. This information does not identify anyone in particular, rather this information conveys patterns in the browsing style of our users and other browsing on our website related data such as time spent on our website, pages accessed etc. Please note that as the user you can at any time opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Grounds for processing: Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios relies on the legitimate interests processing ground to collect the information set out in paragraph 3 and use it for the purposes set out in this policy according to art. 6, 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. It is in Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios’s legitimate interests to collect such items of personal data listed above because this is necessary in order to provide and improve the services that are offered to you. Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios also base the processing on Art. 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation when the ground for processing is a consent and base the processing on Art. 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation when the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

6.HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will of course only retain your personal data and information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In order to determine the retention period of your data, we take into careful consideration the amount, nature and the sensitivity of your information and data, the potential risk and the proportion of the damage that any unauthorized use or disclosure might have on your personal or professional well being. As a rule Timothy Jacob Jensen Studios will not retain data longer than it is absolutely necessary. Your data may however be stored and/or archived for a limited period, which shall not exceed 2 years of time (unless legal obligations or regulations require or allow a longer retention period).

7.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Right of access You have a right to access the information we process about you and to receive certain additional information about our processing of your personal data.

Right to rectification You have the right to obtain rectification and supplement any incorrect information about you. This may for instance be by providing additional information.

Right to erasure In certain situations, you have the right to obtain erasure of information about you. This includes when such information is no longer required for the purposes for which it has been collected or processed, or if the processing of such information is illegal.

Right to restriction of processing In certain situations, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we cannot process the information in any other way than storage.

Right to object You have the right to object, at any time, for reasons relating to your specific situation, against our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability In certain situations, you are entitled to obtain the personal data provided by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another data controller without hindrance.

Right to withdraw consent You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. However, please be aware that this does not take effect until the time of such withdrawal. Consequently, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data until the time when you withdraw your consent.

You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website.
If you want to claim one or several rights, please contact us at legal@timothyjacobjensen.com
Please note that the processing time for your request can vary and it may take up to 30 days. Any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data may be lodged with: The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet) Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 DK-2500 Valby E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

We would however appreciate the chance to deal with any of your concerns or comments or suggestions before contacting your local supervisory authority. So in this respect please contact us first and we will do our best to handle any occurring issues, concerns or problems. Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to keep up with current regulations.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 13, 2020.
Scroll to Top